Riverview wins the AAGPS Head of the River 2018

Congratulations to Saint Ignatius’ College for winning the Head of the River and the Major Rennie Trophy, for the first time since 1975. Full Results: click here

Race winners:
Year 10 4th VIII – Shore
Year 10 3rd VIII  – Shore
Year 10 2nd VIII – Shore
Year 10 1st VIII – The King’s School
Third VIII – St Joseph’s College I
4th IV – Saint Ignatius’ College
3rd IV – St Joseph’s College
2nd IV – Saint Ignatius’ College
1st IV – Shore
2nd VIII – Shore
1st VIII – Saint Ignatius’ College

Test Flash News Article 2

Quisque velit nisi, pretium ut lacinia in, elementum id enim. Cras ultricies ligula sed magna dictum porta. Vestibulu

m ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Donec velit neque, auctor sit amet aliq

uam vel, ullamcorper sit amet ligula. Sed porttitor lectus nibh. Mauris blandit aliquet elit, eget tincidunt nibh pulvinar a. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras ultricies ligula sed m

agna dictum porta. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec sollicitudin molestie malesuada. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Donec velit neque, auctor sit amet aliquam vel, ullamcorper sit amet ligula.

Test Flash News Article

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur non nulla sit amet nisl tempus convallis quis ac lectus. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia Curae; Donec velit neque, auctor sit amet aliquam vel, ullamcorper sit amet ligula. Nulla porttitor accumsan

tincidunt. Vivamus magna justo, lacinia eget consectetur sed, convallis at tellus. Nulla porttitor accumsan tincidunt. Cras ultricies ligula sed magna dictum porta. Praesent sapien massa, convallis a pellentesque nec, egesta

s non nisi. Vestibulum ac diam sit amet quam vehicula elementum sed sit amet dui. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures

 2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures
(as at 16/02/2018 – may be subject to change). Key/Legend is at base of document
Term 1
Saturday 3 February
BASKETBALL
Round 2 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 4 ODM – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
Group 2 – Game 8 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
ROWING
TKS/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Trial 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, K v G
WATER POLO
1sts – no scheduled competition games
2nds – DOUBLE GAMES FOR ALL SCHOOLS
N v T, K v I, B v N (forfeit), T v Kn, K v SAC, I v B (forfeit), Kn v E, W v S, SAC v E, H v C, W v J, C v S, J v H
3rds – no scheduled competition games
Monday 5 February
SWIMMING
AAGPS 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pm
Saturday 10 February
BASKETBALL
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 1 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 9 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
ROWING
TSC Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Seniors/Juniors)
TENNIS
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
WATER POLO
1sts – B v W, J v Kn, S v T, I v N, Byes: SAC v C
2nds – E v W, B v H, S v T, I v N, J v Kn, K v C, Bye: SAC
3rds – E v N, S v T, SAC v SACS, J v Kn, C v H2, K v H2, Bye: R
Monday 12 February
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)
SWIMMING
Captain’s & MICs Dinner – The Parlour, St Joseph’s College – 6pm
Thursday 15 February
CRICKET
GPS v ASC – Canberra Grammar School, ACT
Friday 16 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #1 – Newington College –  Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 17 February
BASKETBALL
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 2 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 10 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
ROWING
SBHS Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors)
NSW Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
WATER POLO
1sts – T v Kn, C v I, N v W, S v SAC, Byes: J, B
2nds – N v W, C v I, T v E, S v K, H v Kn, SAC v B, Bye: J
3rds – N v H, H2 v R, T v Kn, C v E, SACS v J, S v SAC, Bye: K
Monday 20 February
WATER POLO
CIS Water Polo Trials – Knox Grammar School
Wednesday 21 February
TENNIS
CIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-3.30pm – The King’s School
Friday 23 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ College – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 24 February
BASKETBALL
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 1 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 11 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
ROWING
GPS All Schools Regatta – Iron Cove (Juniors)
Sydney Rowing Club Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
WATER POLO
1sts – I v J, SAC v B, W v C, N v T, Byes: Kn, S
2nds – W v C, N v H, K v T, SAC v S, B v Kn, Bye: E
3rds – E v J, SAC v R, K v C, Kn v SACS, H v S, N v H2, Bye: T
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 3 March
BASKETBALL
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 2 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 12 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
ROWING
Saint Ignatius’ College Gold Cup – Lane Cove (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
WATER POLO
1sts – I v SAC, Kn v C, B v T, S v W, Byes: N v J
2nds – B v T, I v SAC, Kn v C, K v J, H v W, E v S, Bye: N
3rds – SACS v S, H v T, E v SAC, Kn v C, K v R, J v H2, Bye: N
Sunday 4 March
CRICKET
GPS v CAS – (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
Monday 5 March
CRICKET
ISA v GPS – (ISA to host) – St Pius Playing Fields (NOT AT  CHATSWOOD)
Dreadnought Road, Oxford Falls, 9am arrival, 10am start.
Tuesday 6 – Thursday 8 March
CRICKET
NSW All Schools Open Boys Cricket Championships (3 day competition) – Bathurst
Friday 9 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #2 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 10 March
BASKETBALL
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 7 ODM – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
Group 2 – Game 13 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
ROWING
Shore Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
WATER POLO
1sts – I v S, W v J, N v C, B v Kn, T v SAC, No Byes
2nds – N v C, T v SAC, I v S, B v W, J v E, Bye: H, Kn, K
3rds – H1 v K, E v S, H2 v J, N v C, R v Kn, T v SAC, Bye: SACS
Monday 12 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ College – 4pm-6pm
Wednesday 14 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Training and Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ College TBC (Dinner starts 6pm)
Saturday 17 March
ROWING
GPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)
Monday 19 March
WATER POLO
NSW All Schools 17yr & Under Water Polo Championships
Wednesday 21 March
TENNIS
GPS v CAS (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
BASKETBALL
GPS v ISA (GPS to host) – Newington College – 5.30PM
Friday 23 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #3 – Venue SOPAC – Warm Up 5.45pm; Start 6.45pm
WINTER SPORT BEGINS
Legend:
GPS Schools
A – The Armidale School, E – Shore School, G – Sydney Grammar School,
H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College
K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools
Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
Other Schools
St Andrews Cathedral School (SACS), Reddam House (R) St Patrick’s College (SPC), Oakhill College (O)
St Pius X College (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)
Saturday 24 March
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 1: Newington College Invitational – Sydney Park – 10am
FOOTBALL
1ST & 2ND XI GPS – Internals
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – Internals
3RD XV GPS – Internals, SGS – Tens Tournament
VOLLEYBALL
Internals
Monday 26 March
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre
5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046
Starts – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)
SWIMMING
GPS Team Selections Meeting – Aspinall Ballroom, The Scots College
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 1 – Pizzey Cup
Tuesday 27 March
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 2 – Pizzey Cup
Wednesday 28 March
BASKETBALL
GPS v CAS (hosted by CAS) – Waverley College
SWIMMING
GPS Swimming Team Presentation Evening – Old Boys Lecture Theatre, Newington College – 5.30pm-7.30pm
Friday 30 March – Monday 2 April
EASTER – NO SPORT
Wednesday 4 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm – 9.30pm
Thursday 5 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am – 4.30pm
Saturday 7 April
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 1 – W & SAC Invitational – Centennial Park – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – Internals, SGS v SPC
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals; TSC – Sevens Tournament
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Internals, SGS v SPC
VOLLEYBALL
C v H, G v B, N v Kn, SAC v S, T v I, K v W
TERM 1 ENDS
Term 2
Wed 2 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Friday 4 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS 15 years & under Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Saturday 5 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 2 – Barker College Invitational – North Rdye Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 1 – S v H, G v E, K v J, I v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v SSC, Kn v E, K v B, J v STAG/SGC, W v I, N v OAK
3RD XV –  Internals, Trials – G v SAC, H v I, KWS v A
VOLLEYBALL
B v N, T v S, W v G, I v C, SAC v K, H v Kn
Friday 11 May
SWIMMING
NSW All Schools Secondary Championships – SOPAC – 9am – 4pm
Saturday 12 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 3 – Knox Invitational – St Ives, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 2 – N v S, J v E, I v K, H v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals, Trials – N v S, J v E/SAC, I v K
3RD XV – Trials – Internals, Trials – A v G, H v SPX
3RD XV – Trials – A v G, H v SPX
VOLLEYBALL
Non Competition games – K v N, I v G, S v H
Monday 14 May
BASKETBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pm
Saturday 19 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 4 – Scots College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 3 – G v S, E v H, K v N, J v I
GPS Squad Selection Meeting 4pm – SGS
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v W, E v B, K v Kn, T/SPC v J, STAG/SPX v N
3RD XV – Trials – SGC v G, S v H, A v CS
VOLLEYBALL
W v H, T v N, SAC v G, S v C, Kn v K, I v B
Sunday 20 May
FOOTBALL
Football GPS 16 Years & Under Squad selection Trials – Buchanan Fields, NC – 8.00-10.00am
Saturday 26 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 5 – Cranbrook Invitational – Centennial Park, 9am
GPS Selection Trials for CIS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 4 – E v S, G v K, N v J, H v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – STAG/SPX v S, E v T, SSC/KWS v K, B/OAK v J, I v Kn, N v W
3RD XV – Internals, Trials – C v G, N v H, SGC v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v S, K v G, H v I
Sunday 27 May
FOOTBALL
GPS Teams’ Training and Dinner – St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill – 2.30pm – 7.30pm TBC
Monday 28 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 1 – Valentine Park
CIS Under 16 Football Championships – Valentine Park
Tuesday 29 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 2 – Valentine Park
Saturday 2 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 6 – St Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v I, H v K, G v J
RUGBY
1ST & 2ND XV – Trials – S v K, W v E, KGS v J, SPC/C v I, TGS v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v A, E v I, H v K, G v J
VOLLEYBALL
SAC v I, T v K, Kn v S, G v C, W v N, H v B
Monday 4 June
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pm
Friday 8 June
VOLLEYBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Volleyball Tri-Series Championships
Saturday 9 June
LONG WEEKEND – NO SPORT
Thursday 14 June
CROSS COUNTRY
CIS Cross Country Championships – Eastern Creek – 8am – 3.30pm
Saturday 16 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 2 – King’s Relay – The King’s School, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, K v E, J v H, N v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – J v S, E v K, I v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, E v K, H v J, I v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v G, S v I, K v H
Monday 18 June
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Grammar School – 1.45pm
Saturday 23 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 7 – St Joseph’s College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  3  – I v S, E v J, K v G, H v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v J, K v I
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 3 – S v I, E v J, K v G, A v H
VOLLEYBALL
Kn v G, T v H, SAC v N, K v C, S v B, I v W
Sunday 24 June
RUGBY
Representative Teams Photographs and Training – 1pm – The Scots College
Monday 25 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 1
NSW 16 Years & Under Trials
RUGBY
Representative Teams Training 3.30pm, Dinner 6pm – St Joseph’s College
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS 3RD XV
Tuesday 26 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 2
RUGBY
GPS White v GPS Blue XV – St Joseph’s College – 12.30pm
GPS 2ND XV v CAS 2ND XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm
GPS 1ST XV v CAS 1ST XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 3pm

Wednesday 27 June 2018
Cross Country
NSW All Schools – Eastern Creek – 9am
Thursday 28 June
RUGBY
GPS White v SJRU U18s – 5.30pm – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill

 2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures
(as at 16/02/2018 – may be subject to change). Key/Legend is at base of document
Term 1
Saturday 3 February
BASKETBALL
Round 2 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 4 ODM – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
Group 2 – Game 8 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
ROWING
TKS/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Trial 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, K v G
WATER POLO
1sts – no scheduled competition games
2nds – DOUBLE GAMES FOR ALL SCHOOLS
N v T, K v I, B v N (forfeit), T v Kn, K v SAC, I v B (forfeit), Kn v E, W v S, SAC v E, H v C, W v J, C v S, J v H
3rds – no scheduled competition games
Monday 5 February
SWIMMING
AAGPS 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pm
Saturday 10 February
BASKETBALL
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 1 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 9 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
ROWING
TSC Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Seniors/Juniors)
TENNIS
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
WATER POLO
1sts – B v W, J v Kn, S v T, I v N, Byes: SAC v C
2nds – E v W, B v H, S v T, I v N, J v Kn, K v C, Bye: SAC
3rds – E v N, S v T, SAC v SACS, J v Kn, C v H2, K v H2, Bye: R
Monday 12 February
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)
SWIMMING
Captain’s & MICs Dinner – The Parlour, St Joseph’s College – 6pm
Thursday 15 February
CRICKET
GPS v ASC – Canberra Grammar School, ACT
Friday 16 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #1 – Newington College –  Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 17 February
BASKETBALL
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 2 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 10 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
ROWING
SBHS Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors)
NSW Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
WATER POLO
1sts – T v Kn, C v I, N v W, S v SAC, Byes: J, B
2nds – N v W, C v I, T v E, S v K, H v Kn, SAC v B, Bye: J
3rds – N v H, H2 v R, T v Kn, C v E, SACS v J, S v SAC, Bye: K
Monday 20 February
WATER POLO
CIS Water Polo Trials – Knox Grammar School
Wednesday 21 February
TENNIS
CIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-3.30pm – The King’s School
Friday 23 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ College – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 24 February
BASKETBALL
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 1 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 11 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
ROWING
GPS All Schools Regatta – Iron Cove (Juniors)
Sydney Rowing Club Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
WATER POLO
1sts – I v J, SAC v B, W v C, N v T, Byes: Kn, S
2nds – W v C, N v H, K v T, SAC v S, B v Kn, Bye: E
3rds – E v J, SAC v R, K v C, Kn v SACS, H v S, N v H2, Bye: T
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 3 March
BASKETBALL
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 2 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 12 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
ROWING
Saint Ignatius’ College Gold Cup – Lane Cove (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
WATER POLO
1sts – I v SAC, Kn v C, B v T, S v W, Byes: N v J
2nds – B v T, I v SAC, Kn v C, K v J, H v W, E v S, Bye: N
3rds – SACS v S, H v T, E v SAC, Kn v C, K v R, J v H2, Bye: N
Sunday 4 March
CRICKET
GPS v CAS – (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
Monday 5 March
CRICKET
ISA v GPS – (ISA to host) – St Pius Playing Fields (NOT AT  CHATSWOOD)
Dreadnought Road, Oxford Falls, 9am arrival, 10am start.
Tuesday 6 – Thursday 8 March
CRICKET
NSW All Schools Open Boys Cricket Championships (3 day competition) – Bathurst
Friday 9 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #2 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 10 March
BASKETBALL
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 7 ODM – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
Group 2 – Game 13 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
ROWING
Shore Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
WATER POLO
1sts – I v S, W v J, N v C, B v Kn, T v SAC, No Byes
2nds – N v C, T v SAC, I v S, B v W, J v E, Bye: H, Kn, K
3rds – H1 v K, E v S, H2 v J, N v C, R v Kn, T v SAC, Bye: SACS
Monday 12 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ College – 4pm-6pm
Wednesday 14 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Training and Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ College TBC (Dinner starts 6pm)
Saturday 17 March
ROWING
GPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)
Monday 19 March
WATER POLO
NSW All Schools 17yr & Under Water Polo Championships
Wednesday 21 March
TENNIS
GPS v CAS (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
BASKETBALL
GPS v ISA (GPS to host) – Newington College – 5.30PM
Friday 23 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #3 – Venue SOPAC – Warm Up 5.45pm; Start 6.45pm
WINTER SPORT BEGINS
Legend:
GPS Schools
A – The Armidale School, E – Shore School, G – Sydney Grammar School,
H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College
K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools
Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
Other Schools
St Andrews Cathedral School (SACS), Reddam House (R) St Patrick’s College (SPC), Oakhill College (O)
St Pius X College (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)
Saturday 24 March
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 1: Newington College Invitational – Sydney Park – 10am
FOOTBALL
1ST & 2ND XI GPS – Internals
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – Internals
3RD XV GPS – Internals, SGS – Tens Tournament
VOLLEYBALL
Internals
Monday 26 March
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre
5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046
Starts – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)
SWIMMING
GPS Team Selections Meeting – Aspinall Ballroom, The Scots College
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 1 – Pizzey Cup
Tuesday 27 March
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 2 – Pizzey Cup
Wednesday 28 March
BASKETBALL
GPS v CAS (hosted by CAS) – Waverley College
SWIMMING
GPS Swimming Team Presentation Evening – Old Boys Lecture Theatre, Newington College – 5.30pm-7.30pm
Friday 30 March – Monday 2 April
EASTER – NO SPORT
Wednesday 4 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm – 9.30pm
Thursday 5 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am – 4.30pm
Saturday 7 April
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 1 – W & SAC Invitational – Centennial Park – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – Internals, SGS v SPC
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals; TSC – Sevens Tournament
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Internals, SGS v SPC
VOLLEYBALL
C v H, G v B, N v Kn, SAC v S, T v I, K v W
TERM 1 ENDS
Term 2
Wed 2 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Friday 4 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS 15 years & under Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Saturday 5 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 2 – Barker College Invitational – North Rdye Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 1 – S v H, G v E, K v J, I v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v SSC, Kn v E, K v B, J v STAG/SGC, W v I, N v OAK
3RD XV –  Internals, Trials – G v SAC, H v I, KWS v A
VOLLEYBALL
B v N, T v S, W v G, I v C, SAC v K, H v Kn
Friday 11 May
SWIMMING
NSW All Schools Secondary Championships – SOPAC – 9am – 4pm
Saturday 12 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 3 – Knox Invitational – St Ives, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 2 – N v S, J v E, I v K, H v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals, Trials – N v S, J v E/SAC, I v K
3RD XV – Trials – Internals, Trials – A v G, H v SPX
3RD XV – Trials – A v G, H v SPX
VOLLEYBALL
Non Competition games – K v N, I v G, S v H
Monday 14 May
BASKETBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pm
Saturday 19 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 4 – Scots College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 3 – G v S, E v H, K v N, J v I
GPS Squad Selection Meeting 4pm – SGS
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v W, E v B, K v Kn, T/SPC v J, STAG/SPX v N
3RD XV – Trials – SGC v G, S v H, A v CS
VOLLEYBALL
W v H, T v N, SAC v G, S v C, Kn v K, I v B
Sunday 20 May
FOOTBALL
Football GPS 16 Years & Under Squad selection Trials – Buchanan Fields, NC – 8.00-10.00am
Saturday 26 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 5 – Cranbrook Invitational – Centennial Park, 9am
GPS Selection Trials for CIS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 4 – E v S, G v K, N v J, H v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – STAG/SPX v S, E v T, SSC/KWS v K, B/OAK v J, I v Kn, N v W
3RD XV – Internals, Trials – C v G, N v H, SGC v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v S, K v G, H v I
Sunday 27 May
FOOTBALL
GPS Teams’ Training and Dinner – St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill – 2.30pm – 7.30pm TBC
Monday 28 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 1 – Valentine Park
CIS Under 16 Football Championships – Valentine Park
Tuesday 29 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 2 – Valentine Park
Saturday 2 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 6 – St Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v I, H v K, G v J
RUGBY
1ST & 2ND XV – Trials – S v K, W v E, KGS v J, SPC/C v I, TGS v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v A, E v I, H v K, G v J
VOLLEYBALL
SAC v I, T v K, Kn v S, G v C, W v N, H v B
Monday 4 June
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pm
Friday 8 June
VOLLEYBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Volleyball Tri-Series Championships
Saturday 9 June
LONG WEEKEND – NO SPORT
Thursday 14 June
CROSS COUNTRY
CIS Cross Country Championships – Eastern Creek – 8am – 3.30pm
Saturday 16 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 2 – King’s Relay – The King’s School, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, K v E, J v H, N v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – J v S, E v K, I v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, E v K, H v J, I v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v G, S v I, K v H
Monday 18 June
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Grammar School – 1.45pm
Saturday 23 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 7 – St Joseph’s College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  3  – I v S, E v J, K v G, H v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v J, K v I
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 3 – S v I, E v J, K v G, A v H
REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED (PM)
GPS 1ST XV, 2ND XV, BLUE, WHITE
VOLLEYBALL
Kn v G, T v H, SAC v N, K v C, S v B, I v W
Sunday 24 June
RUGBY
Representative Teams Meeting, Medical Assessment, allocation to Coaches, light training – 1pm – The Scots College
Monday 25 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 1
NSW 16 Years & Under Trials
RUGBY
Representative Teams Training 3.30pm, Dinner 6pm – St Joseph’s College
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS BLUE, GPS WHITE
Tuesday 26 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 2
RUGBY
GPS White v GPS Blue XV – St Joseph’s College – 12.30pm
GPS 2ND XV v CAS 2ND XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm
GPS 1ST XV v CAS 1ST XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 3pm

Wednesday 27 June 2018
Cross Country
NSW All Schools – Eastern Creek – 9am
Thursday 28 June
RUGBY

GPS White v CJRU U18s – 5.30pm Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS Blue v SJRU U18s – 6.45pm – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS XV – training venue TBA – 3.30pm

Friday 29 June
RUGBY
GPS 2ND XV v CHS 2ND XV – 1.30pm – venue TBC
GPS 1ST XV v CHS 1ST XV – 2.40pm – venue TBC
Saturday 30 June
RUGBY
NSWRU Teams announced
TERM II ENDS
Term 3
Monday 23 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Practice Day – Hornsby Rifle Range
Tuesday 24 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 1 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Wednesday 25 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 2 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Friday 27 July
CROSS COUNTRY
NSW All Schools Championships – Eastern Creek – 9am
Saturday 28 July
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 3 – Trinity Relay – Ewen Park, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  4  – H v S, E v G, K v I, J v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 2 – I v S, K v E, J v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 4 – H v S, E v G, K v I, J v A
VOLLEYBALL
S v G, K v I, H v N
Saturday 4 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 8 – SBHS Invitational, Centennial Park, 9am
GPS v CAS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  5 – S v E, J v K, I v H, N v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 3 – S v E, J v K, N v I
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 5 – S v E, J v K, H v I, G v A
VOLLEYBALL
T v G, SAC v H, Wv S, C v N, I v Kn, K v B
Saturday 11 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Comp 9 – Shore Invitational – Curl Curl, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  6 – J v S, H v E, N v K, G v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 4 – S v J, E v I, N v K
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 6 – S v J, E v H, K v A, G v I
VOLLEYBALL
S v H, N v K, G v I
Saturday 18 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 10 – AAGPS Championships – SGS to Host – Mutch Park 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  7 – K v S, E v N, I v J, G v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 5 – K v S, N v E, I v J
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 7 – K v S, E v A, I v J, G v H
VOLLEYBALL
K v S, N v I, G v H
Friday 24 August
CROSS COUNTRY
National Cross Country Championships – Queensland
Saturday 25 August
ATHLETICS
GPA/CAS/ISA Invitationals  Meet 1
SOPAC –
ES Marks –
Monday 27 August
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Newington College – 1.45pm
Saturday 1 September
ATHLETICS
SOPAC –
ES Marks –
Saturday 8 September
ATHLETICS
GPA/CAS/ISA Invitationals  Meet 3
SOPAC –
ES Marks –
Monday 10 September
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball NSW Champion School Finals (Hosted by CCC) venue TBC
Tuesday 11 September
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Cup Finals Day
Saturday 15 September
ATHLETICS
GPA/CAS/ISA Invitationals  Meet 4
SOPAC –
ES Marks –
Saturday 22 September
ATHLETICS
AAGPS Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 9am
Tuesday 25 September
ATHLETICS
CIS Secondary Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 8am
TERM III ENDS
Term 4
*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
*Group II – All other Cricket teams
Saturday 20 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
CRICKET
Group 1 – Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, E v G, N v K
Group 2 – Game 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
TENNIS
Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
WATER POLO
TBC
Monday 22 October
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Saint Ignatius’  College – 1.45pm
CRICKET
CIS U15s Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 1
Tuesday 23 October
CRICKET
CIS U15s Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 2
Saturday 27 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Trial 2 – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v K
Group 2 – Game 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
TENNIS
Trial 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
WATER POLO
TBC
Saturday 3 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 1 – H v I, E v J, S v N, K v G
Group 2 – Game 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
TENNIS
Trial 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
WATER POLO
TBC
ROWING
TBC
Saturday 10 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 1 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v K
Group 2 – Game 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
TENNIS
Trial 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
WATER POLO
TBC
ROWING
TBC
Saturday 17 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 2 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v K
Group 2 – Game 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
TENNIS
Trial 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
WATER POLO
TBC
ROWING
TBC
Saturday 24 November
BASKETBALL
Rascke Cup / Yeend Shield – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v K
All other Baskeball teams – Round 1 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round  3 Day 1 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
Group 2 – Game 6 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
TENNIS
Round 1 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
WATER POLO
TBC
ROWING
TBC
Monday 30 November
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
UU & Schools Club – 2.30pm
AAGPS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
UU & Schools Club – 5pm
Saturday 1 December
BASKETBALL
Round 1 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 3 Day 2 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
Group 2 – Game 7 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
TENNIS
Round 2 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
WATER POLO
TBC
ROWING
TBC
SCHOOL YEAR ENDS
*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
*Group II- All other Cricket teams
SCHOOL TERM DATES 2018
The Armidale School (A)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 13/12
Shore  School (E)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 27/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 7/12
Sydney Grammar School (G)
30/1 – 12/4 ;  30/4 – 29/6; 24/7 – 26/9; 15/10 – 6/12
Sydney Boys High School (H)
30/1 – 13/4; 1/5 – 6/7; 24/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 19/12
Saint Ignatius’ College (I)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12
St Joseph’s College (J)
31/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 4/12
The King’s School (K)
1/2 – 12/4; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12
Newington College (N)
29/1 – 13/4; 30/4 – 29/6; 23/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 6/12
The Scots College (S)
30/1 – 13/4; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 6/12
SCHOOL WET WEATHER CONTACTS (CHECK SCHOOL WEBSITES FIRST)
The Armidale School (A):  Mr W Caldwell
87 Douglas Street, Armidale 2350
(02) 6776-5820
School website: www.as.edu.au
Shore (E): Mr M J Ticehurst
Blue Street, North Sydney 2059
9956-1134, 9956-1135 (ww)
School website: www.shore.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Grammar School (G):  Mr M Curran
College Street, Darlinghurst 2010
9332 5832, 9990 8129 (ww)
School website: www.sydgram.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Boys High School (H):  Mr S Marcos
Moore Park, Surry Hills 2010
Ph/Fax 9662 9300 (school switch)
School website: www.sydneyboyshigh.com
Saint Ignatius’ College (I):  Mr A Szabo / Mr W Dunn
Tambourine Bay Road, Lane Cove 2066
9882-8115 (direct); 9882-8338 (ww)
School website: www.riverview.nsw.edu.au
St Joseph’s College (J):  Mr M Newman
Mark Street, Hunters Hill 2110
9816-0820 (also ww)
School website: www.joeys.org
The King’s School (K):  Mr PJ Phipps
87-129 Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, 2151
9683-8666, 9683-8443 (ww)
School website: www.kings.edu.au
Newington College (N):  Mr J Godfrey
200 Stanmore Road, Stanmore 2048
9568 9424; 9432 6460 (ww)
School website: www.newington.nsw.edu.au
The Scots College (S):  Mr E White / Mr G Pattison
Victoria Road, Bellevue Hill
9391-7661, 9391-7777 (ww)
School website: www.tsc.nsw.edu.au
AAGPS MEETINGS 2018 
Monday 12 February 2018 – St Joseph’s  College – 1.45pm (12.30pm luncheon)
Monday 26 March 2018 – Sydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre
5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046, Starts – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)
Monday 18 June 2018 – Sydney Grammar School – 1.45pm
Monday 27 August 2018 –  Newington College – 1.45pm
Monday 22 October 2018 – Saint Ignatius’ College – 1.45pm
Friday 30 November 2018  – UU & SC – 2.30pm
Friday 30 November 2018 – AGM – UU & SC – 5pm
Cricket
Group I – 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
Group II – All other Cricket teams
Rugby
For 2018 The Armidale School (A), Sydney Grammar School (G) and Sydney Boys High School (H) have placed their 1st XV in the Third XV competition. In the 3rd XV competition, Newington College (N) will not be entering a team.
Key
GPS Schools
A – The Armidale School, E – Shore, G – Sydney Grammar School, H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools
Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
Other Schools
St Andrews Cathedral School (SACS), Reddam House (R)

Document testing

Document testing

Please Login to download this file

- Stars (0)

4 Downloads

Author: aagps_admin

Version: 1.0

Last Updated: 17-11-2017 10:19

Share

DescriptionPreviewVersions

This is testing document.

2017 GPS Fixtures and Venues

AAGPS SPORTS FIXTURES 2017  (may be subject to change)
(see end for key)
TERM 1
Saturday 4 February
BASKETBALL
Round 2 – J v K, N v I, E v G, S v H
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 4 – ODM – J v K, N v I, E v G, S v H
Group 2 – Game 8 – J v K, N v I, E v G, S v H
TENNIS
Trial 6 – J v K, N v I, E v G, S v H
WATER POLO
Round 6 – 1sts – I v S, T v J, N v W, Byes: SAC, Kn, B
Round 6 – 2nds – Kn v H, B v SAC, K v C, I v S, T v J, N v W
Round 6 – 3rds – C v S, N v SACS, R v H, J (B) v E (A), J (A) v E (B)
Monday 6 February
SWIMMING
AAGPS 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pm
Captain’s & MICs Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ College – 6.30pm
Friday 10 February
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 6pm; Start 7pm
Saturday 11 February
BASKETBALL
Round 3 – N v E, S v J, K v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 1 – N v E, S v J, K v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Group 2 – Game 9 – N v E, S v J, K v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
ROWING
NSW State Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
Sydney Boys High School Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)
TENNIS
Round 3 – N v E, S v J, K v G, H v I – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
WATER POLO
Round 7 – 1sts – Kn v B, T v I, SAC v S, Byes: N, W, J – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Round 7 – 2nds – Kn v B, C v J, W v H, T v I, N v K, SAC v S – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Round 7 – 3rds – E (A) v SACS, C v J (B), R v J (A), H v N, E (B) v S – CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Monday 13 February
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)
Friday 17 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #1 – Newington College – Warm up 6pm; Start 7pm
Saturday 18 February
BASKETBALL
Round 4 – G v S, I v E, N v K, H v J
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 2 – N v E, S v J, K v G, H v I
Group 2 – Game 10 – G v S, I v E, N v K, H v J
 ROWING
King’s/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors,  Y10 VIII)
SHORE Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads,)
TENNIS
Round 4 – G v S, I v E, N v K, H v J
WATER POLO
Round 8 – 1sts – Kn v B, T v I, SAC v S, Byes: N, W, J
Round 8 – 2nds – Kn v B, C v J, W v H, T v I, N v K, SAC v S
Round 8 – 3rds – E (A) v SACS, C v J (B), R v J (A), H v N, E (B) v S
Wednesday 22 February
TENNIS
CIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-3.30pm – The King’s School
Friday 24 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ College – Warm up 6pm; Start 7pm
Saturday 25 February
CROSS COUNTRY
Internals
BASKETBALL
Round 5 – G v I, K v S, E v J, N v H
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 1 – G v I, K v S, E v J, H v N
Group 2 – Game 11 – G v I, K v S, E v J, N v H
ROWING
Sydney Rowing Club Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)
All Schools Regatta – Iron Cove –  (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)
TENNIS
Round 5 – G v I, K v S, E v J, N v H
WATER POLO
Round 9 – 1sts – Kn v S, I v B, W v SAC, T v J (make-up games from R7, were byes), Bye: N
Round 9 – 2nds – Kn v S, I v K, T v H, W v SAC, N v C, J v B,
Round 9 – 3rds – J (A) v H, J (B) v N, E (A) v R, E (B) v C, SACS v S
Sunday 26 February
CRICKET
GPS Trials – NSW Cricket Indoor Centre – 9am-11.30am
Saturday 4 March
BASKETBALL
Round 6 – J v N, K v E, S v I, H v G
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 – Day 2 – G v I, K v S, E v J, H v N
Group 2 – Game 12 – J v N, K v E, S v I, H v G
ROWING
Riverview Gold Cup – Saint Ignatius’ College, Lane Cove  (Seniors, Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)
TENNIS
Round 6 – J v N, K v E, S v I, H v G
WATER POLO
Round 10 – 1sts – Kn v J, I v S (make-up games from R7, were byes), T v B, N v SAC, Bye – W
Round 10 – 2nds – Kn v J, I v H, T v B, C v S, W v K,  N v SAC
Round 10 – 3rds – N v C,  J (B) v H, E (B) v R
Monday 6 March
CRICKET
NSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 1
Tuesday 7 March
CRICKET
NSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 2
Wednesday 8 March
TENNIS
GPS v CAS – International Tennis Centre, Homebush
CRICKET
NSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 3
Thursday 9 March
CRICKET
NSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 4
Friday 10 March
CRICKET
NSW Schoolboys Cricket Championship – Day 5
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #2 – SOPAC – Warm up 6pm; Start 7pm
Saturday 11 March
BASKETBALL
Round 7 – E v S, G v N, I v J, K v H
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 7 – ODM – E v S, G v N, I v J, K v H
Group 2 – Game 13 – E v S, G v N, I v J, K v H
ROWING
Newington College Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIIIs)
TENNIS
Round 7 – E v S, G v N, I v J, K v H
WATER POLO
Round 11 – 1sts – N v W (make-up game from R7), Byes: Kn, J, T, B, SAC, I, S
Round 11 – 2nds – Kn v H, K v C, B v SAC (make-up games from R7);
                                    Kn v C, N v H, SAC v J, S v K, I v B, T v W (R11)
                                    N v W, T v J, I v S (make-up games from R7)
Round 11 – 3rds – R v C, SACS v H
Monday 13 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ College – 4pm-6pm
Wednesday 15 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Training and Dinner – Sydney Boys High School (Dinner starts 6pm)
Saturday 18 March
ROWING
GPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)
Monday 20 March
WATER POLO
NSW All Schools 17yr & Under Water Polo Championships
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 1 – Bathurst
Tuesday 21 March
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 2 – Bathurst
Wednesday 22 March
TENNIS
GPS v CAS – GPS to host – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
Friday 24 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #3 – Venue SOPAC – Warm Up 5.45pm; Start 6.45pm – NOTE EARLY START
BASKETBALL
GPS v ISA (ISA to host) – venue TBC
Saturday 25 March
CROSS COUNTRY
Internals
FOOTBALL
1ST & 2ND XI GPS – INTERNALS all schools except: SPX v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – INTERNALS
3RD XV GPS – INTERNALS all schools except: SGS Tens Tournament, SPX v SBHS
VOLLEYBALL
Internals
Wednesday 29 March
BASKETBALL
GPS v CAS (hosted by GPS) – SHORE
Thursday 30 March
SWIMMING
GPS Swimming Team Presentation Evening – Newington College – 5.30pm-7.30pm
Saturday 1 April
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 1 – Cranbrook Invitational – Mutch Park – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI GPS – Trial 1 – except E v T, SPC v G, H v C
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS/CAS/ISA – Internals:  I, J, S; N v KWS/ASC, E v TGS/SSC, K absent
3RD XV GPS/CAS – H v SAC; SPC v G, TAS Internals
VOLLEYBALL
Round 1 – N v B, C v H, T v I, G v SAC, K v Kn, S v W
Monday 3 April
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Newington College – 1.45pm
Thursday 6 April
VOLLEYBALL
CIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Term 2
Saturday 22 April – Sunday 7 May
TENNIS
Pizzey Cup – Shepparton, Victoria
Saturday 29 April
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 2: Waverley & St Aloysius Invitational – Mutch Park – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – Trial 2 – E v I, H v K, N v G, J & S Absent
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Kn v I, K v W, E v B, OAK v N, J & S Absent
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – E v H, TAS v KWS, SAC v G
VOLLEYBALL
Round 2 – Kn v C, T v B, SAC v W, H v K, G v I friendly, N v S friendly
Tuesday 2 May
SWIMMING
CIS Secondary Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm-9.30pm
Wednesday 3 May
SWIMMING
CIS Secondary Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am-4pm
Saturday 6 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 1: Newington Invitational – Sydney Park – 10am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 1 – N v I, K v G, J v S, H v E
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – N v I, Kn v K, S&T v J, W v E
3RD XV –  GPS/CAS Trial – C v G, TAS v H
VOLLEYBALL
Round 3 – C v K, S v T, I v SAC, Kn v N, B v G, H v W
Monday 8 May
BASKETBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pm
Friday 12 May
SWIMMING
NSW All School Secondary Swimming Championships – 9am – 4pm
Saturday 13 May
CROSS COUNTRY
 Trial 2 – Knox Invitational – St Ives – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 2 – I v S, J v K, E v N, G v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – I v S, K v E, J v W, Kn v N
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – SAC v H, G v B, TAS internals
VOLLEYBALL
Round 4 – T v C, SAC v Kn, W v B, I v G, K v H, S v N
Saturday 20 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 3 – Saint Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Rd 3 – K v I, E v J,G v S, H v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – K v I, E v J, S v Kn, W v N
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – B v H, G v T, TAS internals
VOLLEYBALL
Round 5 – C v I, B v S, N v SAC, H v Kn, K v T, W v G
Sunday 21 May
FOOTBALL
GPS Teams’ Training and Dinner – Shore playing fields ‘B’ Northbridge, Dinner @ The Pavillion – 2.30pm – 7.30pm
Monday 22 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 1 – Valentine Park
Tuesday 23 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 2 – Valentine Park
Saturday 27 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 4 – Barker Invitational – North Ryde Common – 9am
GPS Selection Trials for CIS and GPS v CAS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 1 – I v N, S v K, J v G, E v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS/CAS Trial – I v W, K v S, J v Kn, N v E
3RD XV – GPS Competition –  Round 1 – I v TAS, K v S, J v G, H v E
VOLLEYBALL
Round 6 – C v B, SAC v T, Kn v W, I v N, H v S, K v G
Saturday 3 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 5 – Shore Invitational – John Fisher Park, Curl Curl – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 2 – H v I, K v J, G v E, N v S
RUGBY
1ST & 2ND XV – GPS Trial – I v J, N v K, S v E
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 2 – H v I, J v K, G v E, S v TAS
VOLLEYBALL
Round 7 – N v T, S v Kn, B v I, H v SAC, C v G, W v K
Monday 5 June
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pm
Friday 9 June
TENNIS
CIS Secondary Boys Champion Schools Tennis Finals – 9am-3pm – Saint Ignatuis’ College
VOLLEYBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Volleyball Tri-Series  Championships
Saturday 10 June
LONG WEEKEND – NO SPORT
Thursday 15 June
CROSS COUNTRY
CIS Cross Country Championships – Eastern Creek – 8am-3.30pm
Saturday 17 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 3 – Kings Relay – The King’s School, Parramatta – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 3 – S v I, E v K, H v J, G v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 1 – I v N, E v K, J v S
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 3 – I v S, E v K, J v H, TAS v G
VOLLEYBALL
Round 8 – T v Kn, SAC v B, W v C, G v N, I v H, S v K
Sunday 18 June
RUGBY
Representative Teams Training & Uniform issue – 1pm – The Scots College
Monday 19 June
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Saint Ignatius’ College, Cova Cottage (note: moved from Shore) – 1.45pm
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 1
RUGBY
Representative Teams Training 3.30pm, Dinner 5.45pm – SIC playing fields/Cova Cottage, Saint Ignatius’ College, Riverview
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS 3RD XV
Tuesday 20 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 2
RUGBY
3.15 p.m.         GPS White v GPS Blue – Knox Grammar School, Turramaurra
6.15 p.m.         GPS 1st XV v CAS 1st XV – Knox Grammar School, Turramaurra
4.45 p.m.         GPS 2nd XV v CAS 2nd XV — Knox Grammar School, Turramaurra 
 
Thursday 22 June
RUGBY
GPS White v CJRU U/18s 5.30 p.m. – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS Blue v SJRU U/18 6.45 p.m. – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS XV – training venue TBA – 3.30pm
Friday 23 June
RUGBY
GPS 2ND XV v CHS 2ND XV – Knox G/S, Curagul Fields, Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra – 1.30pm
GPS 1ST XV v CHS 1ST XV – Knox G/S, Curagul Fields, Bobbin Head Rd, Turramurra  – 2.40pm
Saturday 24 June
RUGBY
NSWRU Teams announced
TERM 3
Monday 17 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Practice Day – Hornsby Rifle Range
Tuesday 18 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 1 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Wednesday 19 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 2 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Friday 21 July
CROSS COUNTRY
NSW All Schools Championships – Eastern Creek – 9am
Saturday 22 July
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 4 – Trinity Relay – Ewen Park (in Hurlstone Park) – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 4 – I v G, K v H, S v J, N v E
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 2 – S v I, K v J, E v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 4 – G v I, K v H, S v J, E v TAS
VOLLEYBALL
Round 9 – B v H, C v S, Kn v I, K v SAC, G v T, N v W
Saturday 29 July
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 6 – Sydney Grammar School Invitational – North Ryde Common – 9am
GPS v CAS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 5 – I v K, J v E, G v S, N v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 3 – I v K, J v E, N v S
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 5 – I v K, J v E, G v S, H v TAS
VOLLEYBALL
Round 10 – SAC v C, Kn v B, T v W, G v S, N v H, I v K
Saturday 5 August
CROSS COUNTRY
AAGPS Cross Country Championships – Competition 7 – (hosted by TSC) – Upjohn Park, Rydalmere – 9am (Note: moved from St Ives)
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 6 – I v E, G v K, N v J, S v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 4 – I v E, S v K, N v J
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 6 – I v E, G v K, J v TAS, S v H
VOLLEYBALL
Round 11 – N v C, S v SAC, Kn v G, H v T, B v K, W v I
Saturday 12 August
 FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition – Round 7 – J v I, K v N, E v S, H v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition – Round 5 – J v I, K v N, E v S
3RD XV – GPS Competition – Round 7 – J v I, K v TAS, E v S, H v G
VOLLEYBALL
Round 12 – I v S, K v N, H v G
Friday 18 August
 AAGPS General Committee Meeting – 1.45pm – The Scots College – The Aspinall Ballroom
NOTE GPS ATHLETICS has been moved to Saturday 18/8/2017 @ ES Marks
Saturday 19 August
ATHLETICS
GPS Invitational #1 – GPS Schools only – ES Marks
(note: moved from SOPAC twilight 18/8/17)
CAS/ISA Invitational (note NO GPS schools) – SOPAC
Saturday 26 August
ATHLETICS
GPS/CAS/ISA Invitational
SOPAC –  SPC, B, K, T, H, G, E, N
ES Marks – SAC, C, W, STAG, SACS, SPY, OXL, CHEV, RED, K, J, I, S
Saturday 2 September
ATHLETICS
GPS/CAS/ISA Invitational
SOPAC – B, W, SPX, SPC, SACS, OXL, CHEV, C, Kn, J, N, E, K
ES Marks – SAC, STAG, T, CHEV, RED, G, H, S, I
Monday 4 September
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Knock Out Semis and Finals v CCC, CHS
Saturday 9 September
ATHLETICS
GPS/CAS/ISA Invitational #4
SOPAC – SAC, Kn, T, B, G, E, J, I
ES Marks – W, C, N, K, H, S
Monday 11 September
BASKTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball NSW Champion School Final
Tuesday 12 September
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Cup Finals Day
Saturday 16 September
ATHLETICS
AAGPS Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 9am
Wednesday 20 September
ATHLETICS
CIS Secondary Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 8am
TERM 4
Thursday 12 October
ATHLETICS
NSW All Schools Track and Field Championships – Day 1
Friday 13 October
ATHLETICS
NSW All Schools Track and Field Championships – Day 2
Saturday 14 October
ATHLETICS
NSW All Schools Track and Field Championships – Day 3
BASKETBALL
Trial 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, K v H
CRICKET
Group 1 -Trial 1 – S v I, G v J, E v N, H v K
Group 2 – Game 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, K v H
TENNIS
Trial 1 – S v I, J v G, N v E, K v H
WATER POLO
Trial 1
Sunday 15 October
ATHLETICS
NSW All Schools Track and Field Championships – Day 3
Monday 16 October
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
The King’s School – 1.45pm
Saturday 21 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Trial 2 – N v J, H v I, S v E, K v G
Group 2 – Game 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v K
TENNIS
Trial 2 – H v E, G v N, S v J, I v K
WATER POLO
Round 1
1st: N v J, T v W, Kn v SAC, Byes: I, C
2nd: N v J, T v W, I v E, Kn v SAC, K v H, Bye: C
3rd: N v J, T v H2, C v H, E v K, Kn v SAC, Bye: SACS
Monday 23 October
CRICKET
CIS Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 1
Tuesday 24 October
CRICKET
CIS Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 2
Saturday 28 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 1 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
Group 2 – Game 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v K
ROWING
AAGPS Junior Head of Parramatta (juniors) – Parramatta River
Seniors optional non-point score
TENNIS
Trial 3 – G v S, I v E, H v J, N v K
WATER POLO
Round 2
1st: N v SAC, W v I, C v B, J v S, Byes: Kn, T
2nd: N v SAC, H v E, W v I, Kn v K, C v B, J v S, Bye: T
3rd: N v SAC, H2 v E, T v SACS, Kn v K, C v R, J v S, Bye: H
Saturday 4 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 4 – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 1 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
Group 2 – Game 4 – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v K
TENNIS
Top 6 Tournament – The King’s School
All other Tennis matches – Trial 4 – E v G, S v H, N v I, J v K
WATERPOLO
Round 3
1st: N v S, T v C, B v J, Kn v I, Byes: SAC, W
2nd: N v S, T v C, B v J, Kn v I, K v E, H v SAC, Bye: W
3rd: SACS v R, N v S, T v C, Kn v E, H v H2, K v SAC, Bye: J
Saturday 11 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, K v E
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 2 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
Group 2 – Game 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, K v E
ROWING
Sydney Grammar School Regatta – SIRC – Seniors, Y10 VIII, Y9 Quads
TENNIS
Trial 5 – I v J, S v N, H v G, K v E
WATERPOLO
Round 4
1st: N v B, S v Kn, SAC v W, J v C, Byes: T, I
2nd: N v E, K v B, T v H, S v Kn, SAC v W, J v C, Bye: I
3rd: N v R, T v K, SACS v H2, E v H, S v Kn, J v C, Bye: SAC
Saturday 18 November
BASKETBALL
First Teams (Trial 6): Raschke Cup – Venue TBC
Second Teams (Trial 6): Yeend Shield – Venue TBC
All other basketball teams: J v N, H v I, E v S, K v G
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 3 Day 1 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v K
Group 2 – Game 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, K v G
ROWING
St Joseph’s College Regatta – SIRC – Seniors, Y10 VIII, Y9 Quads
TENNIS
Round 1 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
WATERPOLO
 Round 5
1st: C v S, T v I, Kn v N, SAC v J, Byes: W, B
2nd: C v E, H v S, T v I, W v K, Kn v N, SAC v J, Bye: B
3rd: C v S, T v E, Kn v N, H v R, SACS v K, SAC v J, Bye: H2
Saturday 25 November
BASKETBALL
Round 1 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 3 Day 2 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v K
Group 2 – Game 7 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v K
ROWING
Newington College Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay – Juniors Y8 Quads, Y9 Quads, Y10 VIII
Seniors optional (non-point score)
TENNIS
Round 2 – H v N, J v E, I v G, S v K
WATERPOLO
Round
1st: I v B, W v Kn, SAC v C, J v T, Byes: N, S
2nd: K v N, J v T, E v B, I v H, W v Kn, SAC v C, Bye: S
3rd: H v SACS, H2 v S, K v N, J v T, E v R, SAC v C, Bye: Kn
Friday 1 December
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Universities, Schools & Union Club – 2.30pm
AAGPS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Universities, Schools & Union Club – 5.00pm
Friday 1 – 9 December
PACIFIC SCHOOL GAMES – ADELAIDE
Athletics, Swimming, Football
Saturday 3 December
NO OTHER SCHOOL SPORT – SCHOOL YEAR ENDS
*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
*Group II- All other Cricket teams
SCHOOL TERM DATES 2017
The Armidale School (A)
30/01 – 06/04    26/04 – 22/06    18/07 – 22/09    10/10 – 07/12
Shore  School (E)
31/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 21/09    10/10 – 01/12
Sydney Grammar School (G)
31/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 16/09     09/10 – 07/12
Sydney Boys High School (H)
30/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 30/06    18/07 – 22/09     09/10 – 15/12
Saint Ignatius’ College (I)
31/01 – 06/04    27/04 – 22/06    18/07 – 21/09     10/10 – 05/12
St Joseph’s College (J)
31/01 – 06/04    02/05 – 22/06    18/07 – 21/09     10/10 – 05/12
The King’s School (K)
02/02 – 06/04    27/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 22/09     10/10 – 07/12
Newington College (N)
30/01 – 07/04    26/04 – 23/06    17/07 – 22/09     09/10 – 07/12
The Scots College (S)
02/02 – 07/04    27/04 – 23/06    18/07 – 21/09     12/10 – 08/12
SCHOOL WET WEATHER CONTACTS (CHECK SCHOOL WEBSITES FIRST)
The Armidale School (A):  Mr W Caldwell
87 Douglas Street, Armidale 2350
(02) 6776-5820
School website: www.as.edu.au
Shore School (E): Mr M J Ticehurst
Blue Street, North Sydney 2059
9956-1134, 9956-1135 (ww)
School website: www.shore.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Grammar School (G):  Mr M Curran
College Street, Darlinghurst 2010
9332 5832, 9990 8129 (ww)
School website: www.sydgram.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Boys High School (H):  Mr M Aldous
Moore Park, Surry Hills 2010
Ph/Fax 9662 9300 (school switch)
School website: www.sydneyboyshigh.com
Saint Ignatius’ College (I):  Mr A Szabo / Mr W Dunn
Tambourine Bay Road, Lane Cove 2066
9882-8115 (direct); 9882-8338 (ww)
School website: www.riverview.nsw.edu.au
St Joseph’s College (J):  Mr M Newman
Mark Street, Hunters Hill 2110
9816-0820 (also ww)
School website: www.joeys.org
The King’s School (K):  Mr PJ Phipps /Mr B Gavan
87-129 Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, 2151
9683-8666, 9683-8443 (ww)
School website: http://www.kings.edu.au/
Newington College (N):  Mr J Godfrey
200 Stanmore Road, Stanmore 2048
9568 9424; 9432 6460 (ww)
School website: https://www.newington.nsw.edu.au/
The Scots College (S):  Mr E White/ Mr G Pattison
Victoria Road, Bellevue Hill
9391-7661, 9391-7777 (ww)
School website: www.tsc.nsw.edu.au
AAGPS MEETINGS 2017
Monday 13 February 2017 – St Joseph’s  College – 1.45pm (12.30pm luncheon)
Monday 3 April 2017 – Newington College – 1.45pm
Monday 19 June 2017 – Saint Ignatius’ College (moved from Shore) – 1.45pm
Monday 28 August 2017 – The Scots College – 1.45pm (moved from 21/8/2017)
Monday 16 October 2017 – The King’s School – 1.45pm
Friday 1 December 2017  – UU & SC – 2.30pm
Friday 1 December 2017 – AGM – UU & SC – 5pm
Key
GPS Schools
A – The Armidale School, E – Shore School, G – Sydney Grammar School,
H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College
K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools
Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
ISA & OTHERS: St Andrew’s Cathedral School (SACS), St Patrick’s College (SPC), Oakhill College (O)
St Pius X College (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)
Rugby
For 2017 The Armidale School (A), Sydney Grammar School (G) and Sydney Boys High School (H) have placed their 1st XV in the Third XV competition. In the 3rd XV competition, Newington College (N) will not be entering a team.