News

RESULTS – AAGPS Athletics Championships Results 2018
AAGPS Athletics Championships – Overall results
AAGPS Athletics Championships 2018 – Pointscores by Divisions
AAGPS Athletics Championships 2018 – Records Broken

 

2018 AAGPS Sports Fixtures
(May be subject to change – always confirm with your school’s Sportsmaster). Key/Legend is at base of document
Term 1
Saturday 3 February
BASKETBALL
Round 2 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 4 ODM – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
Group 2 – Game 8 – N v J, I v H, S v E, G v K
ROWING
TKS/PLC Regatta – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Trial 6 – J v N, H v I, E v S, K v G
WATER POLO
1sts – no scheduled competition games
2nds – DOUBLE GAMES FOR ALL SCHOOLS
N v T, K v I, B v N (forfeit), T v Kn, K v SAC, I v B (forfeit), Kn v E, W v S, SAC v E, H v C, W v J, C v S, J v H
3rds – no scheduled competition games
Monday 5 February
SWIMMING
AAGPS 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Maroubra – 2pm
Saturday 10 February
BASKETBALL
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 1 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 9 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
ROWING
TSC Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Seniors/Juniors)
TENNIS
Round 3 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
WATER POLO
1sts – B v W, J v Kn, S v T, I v N, Byes: SAC v C
2nds – E v W, B v H, S v T, I v N, J v Kn, K v C, Bye: SAC
3rds – E v N, S v T, SAC v SACS, J v Kn, C v H2, K v H2, Bye: R
Monday 12 February
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm (preceeded by 2017 welcome lunch at 12.30pm)
SWIMMING
Captain’s & MICs Dinner – The Parlour, St Joseph’s College – 6pm
Thursday 15 February
CRICKET
GPS v ASC – Canberra Grammar School, ACT
Friday 16 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #1 – Newington College –  Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 17 February
BASKETBALL
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 5 Day 2 – E v H, N v G, J v S, K v I
Group 2 – Game 10 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
ROWING
SBHS Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors)
NSW Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 4 – J v I, N v S, G v H, E v K
WATER POLO
1sts – T v Kn, C v I, N v W, S v SAC, Byes: J, B
2nds – N v W, C v I, T v E, S v K, H v Kn, SAC v B, Bye: J
3rds – N v H, H2 v R, T v Kn, C v E, SACS v J, S v SAC, Bye: K
Monday 20 February
WATER POLO
CIS Water Polo Trials – Knox Grammar School
Wednesday 21 February
TENNIS
CIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Championships – 9am-3.30pm – The King’s School
Friday 23 February
SWIMMING
GPS Qualifying #2 – Saint Ignatius’ College – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 24 February
BASKETBALL
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 1 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 11 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
ROWING
GPS All Schools Regatta – Iron Cove (Juniors)
Sydney Rowing Club Championships – SIRC (Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 5 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
WATER POLO
1sts – I v J, SAC v B, W v C, N v T, Byes: Kn, S
2nds – W v C, N v H, K v T, SAC v S, B v Kn, Bye: E
3rds – E v J, SAC v R, K v C, Kn v SACS, H v S, N v H2, Bye: T
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Friday 2 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #1 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 3 March
BASKETBALL
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 6 Day 2 – G v E, H v S, I v N, K v J
Group 2 – Game 12 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
ROWING
Saint Ignatius’ College Gold Cup – Lane Cove (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 6 – S v G, E v I, J v H, K v N
WATER POLO
1sts – I v SAC, Kn v C, B v T, S v W, Byes: N v J
2nds – B v T, I v SAC, Kn v C, K v J, H v W, E v S, Bye: N
3rds – SACS v S, H v T, E v SAC, Kn v C, K v R, J v H2, Bye: N
Sunday 4 March
CRICKET
GPS v CAS – (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
Monday 5 March
CRICKET
ISA v GPS – (ISA to host) – St Pius Playing Fields (NOT AT  CHATSWOOD)
Dreadnought Road, Oxford Falls, 9am arrival, 10am start.
Tuesday 6 – Thursday 8 March
CRICKET
NSW All Schools Open Boys Cricket Championships (3 day competition) – Bathurst
Friday 9 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #2 – SOPAC – Warm up 5.45pm onwards, Start 6.45pm
Saturday 10 March
BASKETBALL
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 7 ODM – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
Group 2 – Game 13 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
ROWING
Shore Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay (Juniors/Seniors)
TENNIS
Round 7 – I v S, G v J, E v N, H v K
WATER POLO
1sts – I v S, W v J, N v C, B v Kn, T v SAC, No Byes
2nds – N v C, T v SAC, I v S, B v W, J v E, Bye: H, Kn, K
3rds – H1 v K, E v S, H2 v J, N v C, R v Kn, T v SAC, Bye: SACS
Monday 12 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Basketball Trials – Saint Ignatius’ College – 4pm-6pm
Wednesday 14 March
BASKETBALL
GPS Training and Dinner – Saint Ignatius’ College TBC (Dinner starts 6pm)
Saturday 17 March
ROWING
GPS Head of the River – 9am – SIRC (Seniors, Y10 VIIIs)
Monday 19 March
WATER POLO
NSW All Schools 17yr & Under Water Polo Championships
Wednesday 21 March
TENNIS
GPS v CAS (GPS to host) – Shore playing fields, Northbridge
BASKETBALL
GPS v ISA (GPS to host) – Newington College – 5.30PM
Friday 23 March
SWIMMING
GPS Competition #3 – Venue SOPAC – Warm Up 5.45pm; Start 6.45pm
WINTER SPORT BEGINS
Legend:
GPS Schools – A – The Armidale School, E – Shore School, G – Sydney Grammar School, H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College, K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools – Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
Other Schools – St Andrews Cathedral School (SACS), Reddam House (R) St Patrick’s College (SPC), Oakhill College (O), St Pius X College (SPX), Kinross Wolaroi (KW), Marist Canberra (MC), St Gregory’s Campbelltown (SGC)
Saturday 24 March
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 1: Newington College Invitational – Sydney Park – 10am
FOOTBALL
1ST & 2ND XI GPS – Internals
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV GPS – Internals
3RD XV GPS – Internals, SGS – Tens Tournament
VOLLEYBALL
Internals
Monday 26 March
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre, 5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046
Starts – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)
SWIMMING
GPS Team Selections Meeting – Aspinall Ballroom, The Scots College
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 1 – Pizzey Cup
Tuesday 27 March
TENNIS
NSW All Schools Tennis – Day 2 – Pizzey Cup
Wednesday 28 March
BASKETBALL
GPS v CAS (hosted by CAS) – Waverley College
SWIMMING
GPS Swimming Team Presentation Evening – Old Boys Lecture Theatre, Newington College – 5.30pm-7.30pm
Friday 30 March – Monday 2 April
EASTER – NO SPORT
Wednesday 4 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 1 – SOPAC – 6pm – 9.30pm
Thursday 5 April
SWIMMING
CIS Swimming Championships – Session 2 – SOPAC – 9am – 4.30pm
Saturday 7 April
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 1 – W & SAC Invitational – Centennial Park – 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – Internals, SGS v SPC
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals; TSC – Sevens Tournament
3RD XV – GPS/CAS Trial – Internals, SGS v SPC
VOLLEYBALL
C v H, G v B, N v Kn, SAC v S, T v I, K v W
TERM 1 ENDS
TERM 2 STARTS
Wed 2 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS Open Boys Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Friday 4 May
VOLLEYBALL
CIS 15 years & under Volleyball Trials – 3.30pm – 6.30pm
Saturday 5 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 2 – Barker College Invitational – North Rdye Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 1 – S v H, G v E, K v J, I v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v SSC, Kn v E, K v B, J v STAG/SGC, W v I, N v OAK
3RD XV –  Internals, Trials – G v SAC, H v I, KWS v A
VOLLEYBALL
B v N, T v S, W v G, I v C, SAC v K, H v Kn
Friday 11 May
SWIMMING
NSW All Schools Secondary Championships – SOPAC – 9am – 4pm
Saturday 12 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 3 – Knox Invitational – St Ives, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 2 – N v S, J v E, I v K, H v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Internals, Trials – N v S, J v E/SAC, I v K
3RD XV – Trials – Internals, Trials – A v G, H v SPX
3RD XV – Trials – A v G, H v SPX
VOLLEYBALL
Non Competition games – K v N, I v G, S v H
Monday 14 May
BASKETBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Trials – venue TBC – 10am-3pm
Saturday 19 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 4 – Scots College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 3 – G v S, E v H, K v N, J v I
GPS Squad Selection Meeting 4pm – SGS
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – S v W, E v B, K v Kn, T/SPC v J, STAG/SPX v N
3RD XV – Trials – SGC v G, S v H, A v CS
VOLLEYBALL
W v H, T v N, SAC v G, S v C, Kn v K, I v B
Sunday 20 May
FOOTBALL
Football GPS 16 Years & Under Squad selection Trials – Buchanan Fields, NC – 8.00-10.00am
Saturday 26 May
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 5 – Cranbrook Invitational – Centennial Park, 9am
GPS Selection Trials for CIS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Plate Round 4 – E v S, G v K, N v J, H v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – Trials – STAG/SPX v S, E v T, SSC/KWS v K, B/OAK v J, I v Kn, N v W
3RD XV – Internals, Trials – C v G, N v H, SGC v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v S, K v G, H v I
Sunday 27 May
FOOTBALL
GPS Teams’ Training and Dinner – St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill – 2.30pm – 7.30pm TBC
Monday 28 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 1 – Valentine Park
CIS Under 16 Football Championships – Valentine Park
Tuesday 29 May
FOOTBALL
CIS Secondary Open Boys Football Championships – Day 2 – Valentine Park
Saturday 2 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 6 – St Ignatius’ Invitational – Riverview, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v I, H v K, G v J
RUGBY
1ST & 2ND XV – Trials – S v K, W v E, KGS v J, SPC/C v I, TGS v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v A, E v I, H v K, G v J
VOLLEYBALL
SAC v I, T v K, Kn v S, G v C, W v N, H v B
Monday 4 June
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball Championships – CIS v CCC v CHS (hosted by CHS) – venue TBC – 9am-3pm
Friday 8 June
VOLLEYBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Volleyball Tri-Series Championships
Saturday 9 June
LONG WEEKEND – NO SPORT
Thursday 14 June
CROSS COUNTRY
CIS Cross Country Championships – Eastern Creek – 8am – 3.30pm
Saturday 16 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 2 – King’s Relay – The King’s School, 8am (NOTE EARLY START)
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, K v E, J v H, N v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – J v S, E v K, I v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 2 – S v G, E v K, H v J, I v A
VOLLEYBALL
N v G, S v I, K v H
Monday 18 June
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Sydney Grammar School – 1.45pm
Saturday 23 June
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 7 – St Joseph’s College Invitational – North Ryde Common, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  3  – I v S, E v J, K v G, H v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 1 – S v N, E v J, K v I
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 3 – S v I, E v J, K v G, A v H
REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED (PM) AND ADDED TO WEBSITE – GPS 1ST XV, 2ND XV, BLUE, WHITE
VOLLEYBALL
Kn v G, T v H, SAC v N, K v C, S v B, I v W
Sunday 24 June
RUGBY
Representative Teams Meeting, Medical Assessment, allocation to Coaches, light training – 1pm – The Scots College
Monday 25 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 1
NSW 16 Years & Under Trials
RUGBY
Representative Teams Training 3.30pm, Dinner 6pm – St Joseph’s College –  GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS 3RD XV
Tuesday 26 June
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Football Championships – Day 2
RUGBY
GPS White v GPS Blue XV – St Joseph’s College – 12.30pm
GPS 2ND XV v CAS 2ND XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 1.45pm
GPS 1ST XV v CAS 1ST XV (hosted by GPS) – St Joseph’s College – 3pm
Wednesday 27 June 2018
Cross Country
NSW All Schools – Eastern Creek – 9am
Thursday 28 June
RUGBY
GPS White v CJRU U18s – 5.30pm Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS Blue v SJRU U18s – 6.45pm – Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
GPS 1ST XV, GPS 2ND XV, GPS XV – training venue TBA – 3.30pm
Friday 29 June
RUGBY
GPS 2ND XV v CHS 2ND XV – 2.00pm – David Phillips Field UNSW, Gwea & Banks Ave, Daceyville
GPS 1ST XV v CHS 1ST XV – 3.10pm – David Phillips Field UNSW, Gwea & Banks Ave, Daceyville
Saturday 30 June
RUGBY
NSWRU Teams announced
TERM II ENDS
TERM III STARTS
Monday 23 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Practice Day – Hornsby Rifle Range
Tuesday 24 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 1 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Wednesday 25 July
RIFLE SHOOTING
AAGPS Championships Day 2 – Hornsby Rifle Range
Friday 27 July
CROSS COUNTRY
NSW All Schools Championships – Eastern Creek – 9am
Saturday 28 July
CROSS COUNTRY
Trial 3 – Trinity Relay – Ewen Park, 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  4  – H v S, E v G, K v I, J v N
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 2 – I v S, K v E, J v N
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 4 – H v S, E v G, K v I, J v A
VOLLEYBALL
S v G, K v I, H v N
Saturday 4 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 8 – SBHS Invitational, Centennial Park, 9am
GPS v CAS
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  5 – S v E, J v K, I v H, N v G
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 3 – S v E, J v K, N v I
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 5 – S v E, J v K, H v I, G v A
VOLLEYBALL
T v G, SAC v H, Wv S, C v N, I v Kn, K v B
Saturday 11 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Comp 9 – Shore Invitational – Long Reef Beach, 9am (NOTE NEW VENUE)
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  6 – J v S, H v E, N v K, G v I
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 4 – S v J, E v I, N v K
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 6 – S v J, E v H, K v A, G v I
VOLLEYBALL
S v H, N v K, G v I
Saturday 18 August
CROSS COUNTRY
Competition 10 – AAGPS Championships – SGS to Host – Sydney Park 9am
FOOTBALL
1ST XI & 2ND XI – GPS Competition Round  7 – K v S, E v N, I v J, G v H
RUGBY
1ST XV & 2ND XV – GPS Competition Round 5 – K v S, N v E, I v J
3RD XV – GPS Competition Round 7 – K v S, E v A, I v J, G v H
VOLLEYBALL
K v S, N v I, G v H
Friday 24 August
CROSS COUNTRY
National Cross Country Championships – Queensland
Saturday 25 August
ATHLETICS – GPS/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #1
SOPAC (am) – SAC (host Track); T(Host Field) – B, Kn, SAC, T, J, S, I, SPX, SPC, RED
ES Marks (am) – H, G (host Track); CS (Host  Field) – C, W, H, G, E, K, N
Monday 27 August
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Newington College – 1.45pm
Saturday 1 September
ATHLETICS – GPS/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #2
SOPAC (am) – NC (host  Track); SPC (Host s Field) – SAC, B, Kn, T, N, H, G, E, K, SPX, SPC
ES Marks (am) – SJC (host Track); RED & SPY (Host Field) – C, W, S, J, I, SACS, SPY, OXL, CHEV, RED
Saturday 8 September
ATHLETICS – GPA/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #3
SOPAC (am) – TKS (Host track); CHEV & OXL (Jav, Discus, Shot); SACS (Long & High Jump); SPC (Host  Field) – C, B, Kn, W, J, N, K, E, SPC, SACS, OXL, CHEV
ES Marks – ES Marks (am) – SIC (host Track); SPX (Host Field) – SAC, T, G, H, S, I, SPX
Monday 10 September
BASKETBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Basketball NSW Champion School Finals (Hosted by CCC) venue TBC
Tuesday 11 September
FOOTBALL
NSW All Schools Boys Cup Finals Day
Saturday 15 September
ATHLETICS – GPA/CAS/ISA INVITATIONAL #4
SOPAC – S (host  Track); Kn (Hostl Field) – SAC, Kn, T, B, G, H, I, S
ES Marks –  E (host school Track); W (Host school Field) – W, C, E, N, K, J
Saturday 22 September
ATHLETICS
AAGPS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS – SOPAC – 9am
Tuesday 25 September
ATHLETICS
CIS Secondary Athletics Championships – SOPAC – 8am
TERM III ENDS
TERM IV STARTS
*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
*Group II – All other Cricket teams
Saturday 20 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 1 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
CRICKET
Group 1 – Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, E v G, N v K
Group 2 – Game 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
TENNIS
Trial 1 – J v H, I v S, G v E, K v N
WATER POLO
1st Grade – Trial 1 – Newington College Pool
N v S, I v J, J v N, S v I, N v I
2nd Grade – Trial 1- Newington College Pool
E v K, K v H, S v I, H v E, N v S
Monday 22 October
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
Saint Ignatius’  College – 1.45pm
CRICKET
CIS U15s Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 1
Tuesday 23 October
CRICKET
CIS U15s Boys Cricket Team Selection – Trial Day 2
Saturday 27 October
BASKETBALL
Trial 2 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Trial 2 – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v K
Group 2 – Game 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
TENNIS
Trial 2 – N v G, S v E, J v I, H v K
WATER POLO
1st Grade Trial 2
T v N @ T; I v S @ I; n v W @ Kn; SAC v J @ REAC; B v Bye
2nd Grade Round 1
E v H, W v C @ N; T v N @ T; I v S @ S; Kn v B @ Kn; SAC v J @ REAC; K v Bye
ROWING
Junior Head of the Parramatta River
Friday 2 November
ROWING
GPS Sculling Trials – SIRC – 3.30pm approx.Saturday 3 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 3 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 1 – H v I, E v J, S v N, K v G
Group 2 – Game 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
TENNIS
Trial 3 – I v H, J v E, N v S, G v K
WATER POLO
1st Grade Round 1
N v J @ N; T v B @ T; I v SAC @ I; Kn v S @ Kn; W v Bye
2nd Grade Round 2
N v J @ N; T v B @ T; I v SAC @ I; Kn v S @ Kn; E v W @ Kn; H v K @ REAC; C v Bye
ROWING
St Joseph’s College Regatta – SIRC
Seniors & Year 10 VIII (pointscore)
Saturday 10 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 4 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 1 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v K
Group 2 – Game 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
TENNIS
Trial 4 – J v S, G v H, I v N, E v K
WATER POLO
1st Grade
N v SAC @ N; T v W @ T; Kn v J @ Kn; B v S @ REAC; I v Bye
2nd Grade
N v SAC @ N; T v H @ T; I v E @ I; Kn v J @ Kn;  v C @ Kn; B v S @ REAC; W v Bye
ROWING
Sydney Grammar School Regatta – SIRC
Senior, Year 10 VIII, Yr 9 Quads
Saturday 17 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 5 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 2 Day 2 – G v S, J v N, H v E, I v K
Group 2 – Game 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
TENNIS
Trial 5 – S v G, N v J, E v H, K v I
WATER POLO
1st Grade
N v I @ N; S v W @ I; Kn v SAC @ Kn; J v B @ Kn; T v Bye
2nd Grade
N v I @ N; T v K @ T; S v W @ I; J v B @ Kn; Kn v H @ Kn; SAC v C @ REAC; E v Bye
ROWING
The Scots College Regatta – SIRC
Senior, Year 10 VIII, Yr 9 Quads
Friday 23 November
SWIMMING
Convenor’s Invitation Meet
5.45 warm-up, 6.45pm start @ NC
Saturday 24 November
BASKETBALL
Trial 5 Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield – E v I, H v N, G v J, S v K
All other Baskeball teams – Round 1 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round  3 Day 1 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
Group 2 – Game 6 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
TENNIS
Trial 6 – I v E, N v H, J v G, K v S
WATER POLO
1st Grade
N v W @ N; T v I @ T; Kn v B @ Kn; S v SAC @ REAC; J v Bye
2nd Grade
N v W @ N; T v I @ T; B v H @ Kn; Kn v C @ Kn; E v K @ Kn; S v SAC @ REAC; J v Bye
ROWING
Newington College Regatta – Hen & Chicken Bay
Junior Quads and Year 10 VIII
Thursday 29 November
AAGPS GENERAL COMMITTEE MEETING
UU & Schools Club – 3.30pm
NOTE: AGM moved to 11/2/2019.
Saturday 1 December
BASKETBALL
Raschke Cup and Yeend Shield Finals – Fixtures to be confirmed (based on results)
E v     @ Shore
I v       @ SIC
H v     @ SBHS
K v     @ TKS
CRICKET
Group 1 – Round 3 Day 2 – E v N, I v G, H v S, K v J
Group 2 – Game 7 – N v E, G v I, S v H, J v K
TENNIS
Trial 7 – TBC
WATER POLO
1st Grade – all games Bye
2nd Grade only (double header)
All games to be played at Newington College
w v I; Cv B; E v T; n v SAC; J v K; H v SAC; K v S; N v Kn; H v S; T v W; J v C; B v E
ROWING
TBC
SCHOOL YEAR ENDS
*Cricket Group I- 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
*Group II- All other Cricket teams
SCHOOL TERM DATES 2018
The Armidale School (A)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 13/12
Shore  School (E)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 27/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 7/12
Sydney Grammar School (G)
30/1 – 12/4 ;  30/4 – 29/6; 24/7 – 26/9; 15/10 – 6/12
Sydney Boys High School (H)
30/1 – 13/4; 1/5 – 6/7; 24/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 19/12
Saint Ignatius’ College (I)
30/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12
St Joseph’s College (J)
31/1 – 12/4; 1/5 – 28/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 4/12
The King’s School (K)
1/2 – 12/4; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 28/9; 16/10 – 6/12
Newington College (N)
29/1 – 13/4; 30/4 – 29/6; 23/7 – 28/9; 15/10 – 6/12
The Scots College (S)
30/1 – 13/4; 1/5 – 29/6; 24/7 – 27/9; 16/10 – 6/12
SCHOOL WET WEATHER CONTACTS (CHECK SCHOOL WEBSITES FIRST)
The Armidale School (A):  Mr W Caldwell
87 Douglas Street, Armidale 2350
(02) 6776-5820
School website: www.as.edu.au
Shore (E): Mr M J Ticehurst
Blue Street, North Sydney 2059
9956-1134, 9956-1135 (ww)
School website: www.shore.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Grammar School (G):  Mr M Curran
College Street, Darlinghurst 2010
9332 5832, 9990 8129 (ww)
School website: www.sydgram.nsw.edu.au
Sydney Boys High School (H):  Mr S Marcos
Moore Park, Surry Hills 2010
Ph/Fax 9662 9300 (school switch)
School website: www.sydneyboyshigh.com
Saint Ignatius’ College (I):  Mr A Szabo / Mr W Dunn
Tambourine Bay Road, Lane Cove 2066
9882-8115 (direct); 9882-8338 (ww)
School website: www.riverview.nsw.edu.au
St Joseph’s College (J):  Mr M Newman
Mark Street, Hunters Hill 2110
9816-0820 (also ww)
School website: www.joeys.org
The King’s School (K):  Mr PJ Phipps
87-129 Pennant Hills Rd, North Parramatta, 2151
9683-8666, 9683-8443 (ww)
School website: www.kings.edu.au
Newington College (N):  Mr J Godfrey
200 Stanmore Road, Stanmore 2048
9568 9424; 9432 6460 (ww)
School website: www.newington.nsw.edu.au
The Scots College (S):  Mr E White / Mr G Pattison
Victoria Road, Bellevue Hill
9391-7661, 9391-7777 (ww)
School website: www.tsc.nsw.edu.au
AAGPS MEETINGS 2018
Monday 12 February 2018 – St Joseph’s  College – 1.45pm (12.30pm luncheon)
Monday 26 March 2018 – Sydney Boys High Rowing Sheds – Outterside Centre 5 Teviot Ave, Abbotsford, 2046, Starts – 1.45pm (luncheon from 1pm)
Monday 18 June 2018 – Sydney Grammar School – 1.45pm
Monday 27 August 2018 –  Newington College – 1.45pm
Monday 22 October 2018 – Saint Ignatius’ College – 1.45pm
Thursday 29 November 2018  – Union Universities & Schools Club – 3.30pm
Cricket
Group I – 1st XI, 2nd XI, 3rd XI, 14A, 15A, 16A
Group II – All other Cricket teams
Rugby
For 2018 The Armidale School (A), Sydney Grammar School (G) and Sydney Boys High School (H) have placed their 1st XV in the Third XV competition. In the 3rd XV competition, Newington College (N) will not be entering a team.
Key
GPS Schools
A – The Armidale School, E – Shore, G – Sydney Grammar School, H – Sydney Boys High School, I – Saint Ignatius’ College, J – St Joseph’s College K – The King’s School, N – Newington College, S – The Scots College
CAS Schools
Barker (B), Cranbrook (C), Knox (Kn), Trinity (T), St Aloysius’ (SAC), Waverley (W)
Other Schools
St Andrews Cathedral School (SACS), Reddam House (R)
Back